Privacy Policy & Cookies

Introduction

At Comset Limited we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal data. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, process, and protect your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) in the United Kingdom. This notice applies to both our clients and staff members.

1. Data Controller

Comset Limited is the data controller responsible for the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at comset.admin@comset.co.uk .

2. Types of Personal Data We Collect

We may collect and process the following categories of personal data:

  • Client Information: When you engage with our services, we may collect your name, contact information, company details, and any other information necessary for providing our services.
  • Staff Information: If you are an employee or contractor of Comset Limited we may collect your personal and contact details, employment history, financial information, and any other relevant information required for employment purposes.
  • Website and Communication Data: We may collect data generated by your visits to our website, including your IP address, browser type, and usage data. We also collect information you provide when contacting us via email, phone, or other communication methods.
  • Special Categories of Data: In limited circumstances and with your explicit consent, we may process sensitive data, such as health information, for specific purposes related to your employment or services we provide.

3. Purposes of Data Processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to clients effectively.
  • To manage and administer staff employment.
  • To communicate with clients and staff.
  • To improve our services and website.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.
  • To protect our rights and interests

4. Legal Basis for Processing

We process your data on the following legal bases:

  • Contractual necessity: To fulfil our obligations under contracts with clients or employment agreements with staff.
  • Legal compliance: To comply with applicable laws and regulations.
  • Legitimate interests: To pursue our legitimate interests, such as improving our services, communicating with clients and staff, and protecting our business.
  • Consent: For specific processing activities, we will seek your explicit consent.

5. Data Sharing

We may share your personal data with third parties, including service providers, regulatory authorities, and legal advisors, when necessary for the purposes outlined in this notice. We will ensure appropriate data protection agreements are in place to safeguard your information.

6. Data Retention

We retain your data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this notice or as required by applicable laws. Specific retention periods vary depending on the nature of the data and the purpose of processing.

7. Your Rights

You have rights regarding your personal data, including:

  • Access: You can request access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • Rectification: You can request corrections to inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Erasure: You can request the deletion of your data under certain circumstances.
  • Restriction: You can request restrictions on the processing of your data.
  • Data Portability: You can request your data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: If we process your data based on consent, you can withdraw it at any time.

To exercise your rights or make inquiries, please contact our Data Protection Officer at comset.admin@comset.co.uk .

8. Data Security

We implement appropriate security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We regularly review and update our security practices.

9. Cookies on this website

CookieDomainDescriptionTypePurpose
_ga_*.comset.co.ukGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to store and count page views.AnalyticsGoogle Analytics
_ga.comset.co.ukGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and track site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognise unique visitors.AnalyticsGoogle Analytics
ac_enable_trackingwww.comset.co.ukThis cookie is set by Active Campaign to denote that traffic is enabled for the website.PerformanceEmail Marketing
prism_*prism.app-us1.comActive Campaign sets this cookie to track and store interactions.AnalyticsEmail Marketing
prism_*.comset.co.ukActive Campaign sets this cookie to track and store interactions.AnalyticsEmail Marketing
ajs_anonymous_id.comset.co.ukThis cookie is set by Segment to count the number of people who visit a certain site by tracking if they have visited before.AnalyticsSegment
ajs_user_id.comset.co.ukThis cookie is set by Segment to help track visitor usage, events, target marketing, and also measure application performance and stability.AnalyticsSegment
AnalyticsSyncHistory.linkedin.comLinkedin set this cookie to store information about the time a sync took place with the lms_analytics cookie.AnalyticsLinkedIn
bcookie.linkedin.comLinkedIn sets this cookie from LinkedIn share buttons and ad tags to recognize browser IDs.AdvertisementLinkedIn
bscookie.www.linkedin.comLinkedIn sets this cookie to store performed actions on the website.AdvertisementLinkedIn
li_gc.linkedin.comLinkedin set this cookie for storing visitor’s consent regarding using cookies for non-essential purposes.FunctionalLinkedIn
li_sugr.linkedin.comLinkedIn sets this cookie to collect user behaviour data to optimise the website and make advertisements on the website more relevant.AdvertisementLinkedIn
lidc.linkedin.comLinkedIn sets the lidc cookie to facilitate data center selection.FunctionalLinkedIn
UserMatchHistory.linkedin.comLinkedIn sets this cookie for LinkedIn Ads ID syncing.FunctionalLinkedIn
List of cookies set by this website, and their purpose.

To revoke or alter your consent for Website cookies, please click here

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes in our data processing practices or legal requirements.

11. Complaints

If you believe your data privacy rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK or another relevant data protection authority.

Conclusion

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to safeguarding your personal data. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice or our data processing practices, please contact us.

Comset Limited.

Postal address: 4 Ilex Court, Holly Road, Twickenham, Middlesex, TW1 4HF E mail: Comset.admin@comset.co.uk

Telephone: 0208 831 7700

Date: 01/01/2023

Using technology to help you make the right business decisions is at the heart of Comset’s service. Here’s what’s new in the field of Data.

Learn more

Microsoft’s BI offering took another leap forward with the launch of Fabric in May 2023. Here are its main components, and how it can help you…

Learn more

Business Objects remains one of the premium BI solutions, and part of SAP’s core BTP Platform. We’ve been an expert partner since its earliest days…

Learn more